Board of Trustees Organization Meeting
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
ANNUAL ORGANIZATION MEETING – 6:30 PM
AT VILLAGE HALL
MONDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2016
AGENDA
1.Meeting called to order by Mayor Hartley Connett.
2.Pledge of Allegiance and prayer by Mayor Connett.
3.Administration of Oath of Office to re-elected Trustees Donna Cassell and Lawrence Taylor.
4.Administration of Oath of Office to elected Trustee Nicole Sullivan.
5.Re-appoint Victor Golio as the Deputy Mayor by Mayor Connett.
6.Re-appoint Elizabeth Dreaper as Village Clerk for a term of two years.
7.Re-appoint Jeff Chuhta as Village Treasurer for a term of two years.
8.Re-appoint Darius Chafizadeh as the Attorney for the Village for a term of one year.
9.Re-appoint Robert Harwood as the Acting Village Justice for a term of one year.
10.Re-appoint Bonnie Fisher as the Village Vehicle & Traffic Prosecutor for a term of one year.
11.Re-appoint Dr. Richard Borkow as the Village Historian for a term of one year.
12.Re-appoint Bob McLoughlin as the Greenburgh Liaison for a term of one year.
13.Re-appoint Don Marra as the CDGB Representative for a term of one year.
14.Re-appoint Don Marra as the Children’s Village Representative for a term of one year.
15.Architectural & Historic Review Board (Regular Member: three year term and Alternate Member: one year term)
Re-appoint: Michael Patino as Chairman for a term of three years.
16.Conservation Advisory Board (three year term)
Re-appoint: Jeanne Mikelson as a regular member for a term of three years.
17.Ethics Board (five year term)
Re-appoint: Alan Harris as Chairman, Steve Trezza and Eric Tirschwell as regular members, each for a term of five years.
18.Housing Board of Appeals (two year term)
Re-appoint: Bradley Bolke and Steve Gifford as regular members, each for a term of two years.
19.Re-Nominating Committee (one year term)
Re-appoint: Bob McLoughlin/Chairman and Ellen Crane, A.J. Dobbs, Rishi Gupta, Annamaria Kanakaraj, Nancy Keane, Emma Lou Louis, Miriam Mauzerall, Paula McCarthy, Bill Singleton, Adam Spielberger, Paddy Steinschneider, Heather Stifanic and Dale Unterman as regular members, each for a term of one year.
20.Parks and Recreation Commission (five year term)
Re-appoint: Steve Gifford as Chairman and Mark Leggiero as a regular member, each for a term of
five years.
21.Traffic Committee (one year term)
Re-appoint: Gary Annicchiarico, Robert Baron, Bradley Bolke, Brian Mitchell, Larry Murphy, Frank Farrington, and Ann Zincke, as regular members, and Rick Gueverra/Police Department Liaison, Trustee Donna Cassell/Public Safety Committee of the Board of Trustees-Ex-Officio, Betsy Gelardi/Chief of Police - Ex-Officio, Gerry McIlvain/Fire Chief - Ex-Officio, each for a term of one year.
22.Tree Commission (one year term)
Re-appoint: Erna Capetanopoulos as a regular member for a term of one year.
23.Youth Services Council (three year term)
Re-appoint: Jon Cox as a regular member for a term of three years.
24.Zoning Board of Appeals (Regular Member: three year term and Alternate Member: one year term)
Re-appoint: Jeremy Gutman, Jon Maass and Paul Monte as regular members, each for a term of three years and Joseph Capasso as 1st alternate member for a term of one year.
AD-HOC VILLAGE COMMITTEES (one year term)
25.Beautification Committee: Merle Huebner/Chair and Robin Allen, Elizabeth Everett, Diane Falk, Mary Gerber, Susan Klosek, Mary Vecchione and Betsy Westrell as regular members, each for a term of one year.
26.Budget Committee: Bob McLoughlin/Chairman and Bruce Catania, David Oakes, Paul Sterne and James Stone as regular members, each for a term of one year.
27.Energy Task Force: Nina Orville/Chair, Denise Woodin /Secretary, Cathy Bobenhausen, Robert Baron, Anilla Cherian, Kathy Dean, Susan DeGeorge, Ron DiRusso, and Paddy Steinschneider and as regular members, each for a term of one year.
28.Ferry Festa Committee: Paddy Steinschneider, Maggie Segrich and Dennis O’Brien as regular members, each for a term of one year.
29.Senior Advocacy Committee: Abby Connett/Chair and Pierrette Rissland, Sid Eudene, Catherine Kay, Anthony Losee, Molly Rodriguez and Roz Navarro as regular members, each for a term of one year.
30.Wildlife Committee: Robin Azzolini, Bob Radomski, and Suzanne Whitney as regular members, each for a term of one year.
31.Trustee Liaison Assignments 2016-2017
Ambulance Corps Trustee Rossillo
Architectural & Historic Review Board Trustee Taylor
Board of Education Mayor Connett
Budget Committee Mayor Connett/Deputy Mayor Golio
Chamber of Commerce Mayor Connett
Conservation Advisory Board Trustee Cassell
Energy Task Force Trustee Taylor
Ethics Board Deputy Mayor Golio
Ferry Festa Committee Mayor Connett
Fire Department Mayor Connett
Housing Board of Appeals Trustee Sullivan
Historic Hudson River Towns Mayor Connett and Board
Library Board Trustee Sullivan
Nominating Committee Deputy Mayor Golio
Parks and Recreation Commission Trustee Corrales
Planning Board Trustee Cassell
Police Department Mayor Connett
Rivertowns Arts Council Mayor Connett and Board
Senior Advocacy Committee Trustee Sullivan
Traffic Committee Trustee Cassell
Tree Commission Trustee Corrales
Wildlife Committee Trustee Cassell
Youth Services Council Trustee Rossillo
Zoning Board of Appeals Trustee Rossillo
32.Official Depositories of the Village:
J.P. Morgan Chase
Tompkins Mahopac Bank
Wells Fargo
Mayor Connett to authorize to continue the investment and procurement policies as recommended by the State of New York and as previously adopted by the Board of Trustees.
33.Official Newspaper:
The Rivertowns Enterprise
34.Alternate Official Newspaper when The Rivertowns Enterprise does not publish:
The Journal News
35.Mayor Connett to announce Village information will also be available on the Internet at www.dobbsferry.com and via Cablevision Channel 75 and Verizon Channel 46.
36.Mayor Connett to announce that the official records of the Board of Trustees continue to be the minutes of the Board of Trustees.
37.Official Radio Station:
WFAS 103.9 FM
38.Mayor Connett to set the regular meetings of the Board of Trustees on the second and fourth Tuesdays of each month at 6:30 p.m., with the exception of July, August and December which will have one meeting per month on a date to be scheduled one month prior to the meetings. The date for the December 2016 meeting is December 13, 2016. Meetings for the April Budget Hearing and Budget Adoption and any additional Budget related Public Hearings/Public Meetings are to be scheduled at a future date.
39.Mayor Connett to announce that the current procedures for the guidelines for the Board of Trustees agenda and meetings will remain in effect.
40.Consider a motion to appoint Ms. Kendra Garrison as Recreation Superintendent for the Village of Dobbs Ferry, subject to Civil Service rules and regulations, for an annual salary of $98,000.00, effective January 9, 2017.
41.Consider a motion to promote Recreation Leader Michael Domini to the position of Senior Recreation Leader for the Village of Dobbs Ferry, subject to Civil Service rules and regulations, at an annual salary of $47,273.16, effective December 12, 2016.
42.Consider a motion to authorize the Village Administrator to sign an agreement with McCarthy Fingar LLP, as part of a consortium with the Villages of Ardsley, Irvington and Tarrytown, for Cable Television Franchise Renewal Negotiation.
43.Consider a motion to adopt a policy for voucher payments under $2,000.00.
44.Closing remarks by Mayor Connett.
Adjournment